If you want to learn more about working in Canada click here for general information from the Canadan Government web site.

If you already have a work permit be aware of the expiration date and ensure you apply for a renewal at least 30 days before this date.

If your work permit has already expired, then there is a 90 day restoration period in which you can apply for your renewal and an additional restoration fee of CAD 200.

We understand that the application process can be complicated, especially if English is not your first language. That is why many foreign workers have trusted us to handle their permit applications.

How much will it cost?

Our fees start at only CAD 500(plus tax for Canadian residents and disbursements),for most work permit renewals.The IRCC renewal application fee is CAD 155 (plus CAD 100 for open work permits). So you should budget around CAD 875 for your total cost.

Contact us today for your free 15 minutes consultation.

What you need to know

If you are a foreign student and wish to study in Canada you must have been accepted at a recognized school, university or college in Canada. You can find more information about choosing an institution here. To learn more about who can apply click here.

If you are already studying in Canada on a Study Permit it is very important that you renew at least 30 days before the expiration date. We recommend that you start the application process 60 days before the expiration date.

We understand that the renewal process takes valuable time away from your studies. It can also be stressful ensuring that your application is correct,especially if English is not your first language. It is very important that your application is accepted the first time. A rejected application may affect your status in Canada.

New Leaf Canada has successfully submitted study permit applications for many Canadian students. Contact us now for a free 15 minute consultation!

How much will it cost?

Our rates vary based on your situation but start at CAD 500 (plus applicable taxes and disbursements). The IRCC renewal application fee is CAD 150. So you should budget around CAD 700.

Permanent Resident Visa Options

Immigrating to Canada is a great opportunity for people who wish to provide a healthy, honest and prosperous life for their family. There are a variety of programs that you may investigate based on your resources and requirements.

The Canadian Government’s Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) makes the final decision on all visas to Canada. We will maximize your chances of success by working with you to ensure that your application meets IRCC requirements.

Express Entry

Those equipped with the right combination of age, education, work experience and other factors may apply under this category.  There are many options that lead to an Express Entry application.   Contact us to determine which option will be best for your situation.

This program now provides for Priority Processing at the Canadian Embassy. IRCC has indicated that processing times will be shortened to 6-12 months as opposed to the 3-5 year average under the old system.

Provincial Nominees

This category is Canadian province or territory dependent. If you are equipped with specific skills, education, and work experience that will be beneficial to the economic growth of a particular province, then this category will be applicable. Each province in Canada has their own criteria and requirements. If you want to apply under this program category you will require a certificate of provincial nomination. This program provides for Priority Processing at the Canadian Embassy.

Canada Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class is another Express Entry visa option for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates.

There are separate requirements for the two types of applicants.

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within one year of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to apply to this program.

Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons

Business owners and operators may apply for their permanent resident visa through this category. Canada has classified these business immigrants into three classes, namely: Investor, Entrepreneur and Self-Employed. For quick results and to ensure you have all the necessary documents and information, contact us first. It is a complex application and we can assist you. You may even be eligible for a less expensive program.

Please contact us regarding our Settlement Services partners.

Arranged Employment is an offer of permanent employment from a Canadian employer. There are options for those currently working temporarily in Canada and for those applying from outside Canada.